SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

2020
Small Expansive Moments: Christopher McNulty, Sarah Nguyen, Lynx Nguyen, Greenville Center for Creative Arts, Greenville, SC

2019
Transparent Factors in Form and Content, Northern Illinois University Art Museum, DeKalb, IL
Days, Artspace Gallery, College of Southern Nevada, Las Vegas, NV
8th Annual National Juried Exhibition, (Juror: Steven Matijcio, Cincinnati Contemporary Arts Center), Marshall University, Huntington, WV
Faculty Exhibition, Jule Collins Smith Museum of Art, Auburn University, Auburn, AL

2018
Altered, (Curators: Emmanuelle Kouznetsov & Kathrine Worel), OFF Space Gallery at Minnesota Street Project, San Francisco, CA
Days, Art on Campus Series, University of Maine, Farmington, Farmington, ME
Re:Acclimating, (Juror: J. Gordon), Kirkland Arts Center, Kirkland WA
Tiny Acts Topple Empires, (Curator: Heather Darcy Bhandari), Woskob Family Gallery, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA

2017
Earth, Fire, Water, Air: Elements of Climate Change, (Curator: Elizabeth Langhorne), University Art Galleries, Central Connecticut State University, New Britain, CT
Is Art Work? Spartanburg Art Museum, Spartanburg, SC
Blue in the Face, (Curator: Mike Calway-Fagen, University of Georgia), Gallery Protocol, Gainesville, FL
Histories and Memories, (Juror: Joshua Hagler), Indiana University East Art Gallery, Richmond, IN
Pattern Recognition, (Juror: Ann Tarantino), Woskob Family Gallery, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA

2016
Transience, (Jurors: Emmanuelle Kouznetsov & Kathrine Worel), OFF Space Gallery at Classic Car West Gallery, Oakland, CA
12×12, (Juror: Armon A. Means), Todd Art Gallery, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro TN

2015
Footing the Bill: Art and Our Ecological Footprint, Art Works For Change, www.artworksforchange.org
Celebrating Contemporary Art in Alabama: 2015 Biennial, Troy-Pike Cultural Arts Center, Troy, AL

2014
Days, University of Montevallo, Montevallo, AL
Regional Sculptors Invitational, The Evelyn Burrow Museum, Wallace State Community College, Hanceville, AL
Ossuaries, Herron School of Art, Indiana University, Indianapolis, IN

2013
Process: Angela Piehl, Ying Zhu and Christopher McNulty, Antenna Gallery, Press Street, New Orleans, LA
Ossuaries, University of Tennessee Downtown Gallery, Knoxville, TN
Alabama Now, Georgine Clarke Gallery, Alabama State Council on the Arts, Montgomery, AL
Mediating Drawing, (Curators: Lauren Garber-Lake & Sarah Alexander), Florida School of the Arts, Palatka, FL
Farmwork: A Retrospective, Overture Center for the Arts, Madison, WI
Celebrating Contemporary Art in Alabama: 2013 Biennial, Troy-Pike Cultural Arts Center, Troy, AL

2012
Contemporary Mandala, (Curator: Jacqueline Baas,), Visual Arts Gallery, Emory University, Atlanta, GA
Ossuaries, Chazen Museum, Madison, WI
RE:Green, (Juror: Jeff Schmuki), Martha Gault Art Gallery, Slippery Rock University, .Slippery Rock, PA
Drove(s), (Curator: Michael Ross), Southeastern Railway Museum, Duluth, GA

2011
An Exchange with Sol LeWitt, (Curator: Regine Basha), Cabinet, Brooklyn, NY
Transient, (Curator: Joseph Hale), Gallery 31, Corcoran Gallery of Art/College of Art + Design, Washington, DC
Broken Arm Shoving Match: T Gregory, Kyle Olsen & Christopher McNulty, Hardin Simmons Univ, Abilene, TX
2011 Alabama Biennial, Troy-Pike Cultural Arts Center, Troy, AL

2010
Solo Exhibition, Blue Star Contemporary Art Center, San Antonio, TX
Geometries: Christopher McNulty and Andy Gilmore, Rochester Contemporary Art Center, Rochester, NY
The Weight of the Words, (Curator Pedro Torres), stuffinablank.com, Barcelona, SPAIN
Material Afterlife: Short Films, Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts, Grand Rapids, MI

2009
The Last Taboo, (Curator Moses Znaimer), Zoomershow 2009, Direct Energy Centre, Toronto, CANADA
On, Of or About: 50 paper works, (Curators: Timothy Woolsey), Texas State University, San Marco, TX
Gulf-South Regional, BECA gallery – Bridge for Emerging Contemporary Art, New Orleans, LA
Im/AGE, (Curator: Moses Znaimer), Propeller Centre for the Visual Arts, Toronto, CANADA
eARTh, (Curator: Alison Beeson), Wiregrass Museum of Art, Dothan, AL
Alabama Now, Alabama Artists Gallery, State Arts Council, Montgomery, AL
Celebrating Contemporary Art in Alabama, Troy-Pike Cultural Arts Center, Troy, AL
34.5 miles N.W., Illges Gallery, Columbus State University, Columbus, GA

2008
Dialogues, (Curator: Lain York), Vanderbilt University Law School, Nashville, TN
Dialogues 3: Drawing/Sculpture, (Curator: Lain York), Zeitgeist Gallery, Nashville, TN
south X east, (Curator: W. Rod Faulds), Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, FL
Southeastern Juried Exhibition, (Ron Platt, Birmingham Museum of Art), Mobile Museum of Art, Mobile, AL

2007
Homegrown Southeast, (Curator: David J. Brown), SECCA, Winston-Salem, NC
Famous Adults As Children, Famous Children As Adults, (Curator: Jose Lerma), Monya Rowe Gallery, NY, NY
Pulse Miami, Saltworks Gallery, Miami, FL
Days, Solo Exhibition, Saltworks Gallery, Atlanta, GA
Handmade: Wood from the Deep South, Coleman Center Gallery, York, AL
Red Clay Survey, (Juror: Margaret Lazzari), Huntsville Museum of Art, Huntsville, AL
This Many, Saltworks Gallery, Atlanta, GA
Alabama Sculpture Invitational 2007, (Curator: Casey Downing), Eastern Shore Art Center, Fairhope, AL
Art and Place II: Material at Hand, (Curator: Clayton Colvin), Space 301, Mobile, AL

2006
Scope-Miami, Saltworks Gallery, Miami, FL
Drawing No Conclusions, (Curator: Dominic Molon, Museum of Contemporary Art), UICA, Grand Rapids, MI
Affair at the Jupiter Hotel, Saltworks Gallery, Portland, OR
Seed, Invitational, Rivoli Art Mill, Chattanooga, TN
Alabama Masters, Invitational, Wiregrass Museum of Art, Dothan, AL; Alabama Artists Gallery, Montgomery, AL

2005
Atlanta Biennial, (Curator: Helena Reckitt), Atlanta Contemporary Art Center, Atlanta, GA
King Bridge Biennial, (Curator: Erica Mohar), The Columbus Museum, Columbus, GA
Second Nature, (Curator: Dawn Gavin), The Gallery, Brooklyn, NY
Saltline Biennial, (Curator: Tommy McPherson, Director), Mobile Museum of Art, Mobile, AL
Black and White Exhibition, Saltworks Gallery, Atlanta, GA
The Red Clay Survey, (Curator: Elaine Spatz-Rabinowitz), Huntsville Museum of Art, Huntsville, AL.
Art House, ATLart [05], Atlanta, GA

2004
Southeastern Biennial 2004, Mobile Museum of Art, Mobile, AL
Scope-Miami, Saltworks Gallery, Miami, FL
Synthesis: Experiments in Collaboration, Axel Raben Gallery, New York, NY
A Decade of Art, Watrous Gallery, Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters, Madison, WI
Solo Exhibition, Saltworks Gallery, Atlanta, GA
Solo Exhibition, Invitational, University of Alabama at Huntsville, Huntsville, AL
The Stray Show, Saltworks Gallery, Chicago, IL
focus/alabama, Invitational, Space 301, Centre for the Living Arts, Mobile, AL
Objects in/and Visual Culture, Invitational, Zoller Gallery, Penn State University, University Park, PA
Scope-New York, Saltworks Gallery, New York, NY

2003
Common Objects, Invitational, City Gallery East, Atlanta, GA
Scope-Miami, Saltworks Gallery, Miami, FL
AbNext, (Curator: Jason Lahr), South Bend Regional Museum of Art, South Bend, IN
Solo Exhibition, West Bend Art Museum, West Bend, WI
Switchyard, Invitational, Zeitgeist Gallery, Nashville, TN
Small Scale Works of Art: 18”x18”x18” Artists, West Bend Art Museum, WI

2002
Recent Work, Saltworks Gallery, Atlanta, GA
Visions International Competition, (Juror: Peter Frank), Art Center Waco, Waco, TX
Artstravaganza 15, (Juror: Robert Stackhouse), Hunter Museum of Art, Chattanooga, TN
Regional Sculpture, Guenzel Gallery, Peninsula Art School, Fish Creek, WI
Solo Exhibition, Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters Gallery, Madison, WI

2001
Elusion, Solo Exhibition, Dean Jensen Gallery, Milwaukee, WI
Solo Exhibition, The Phipps Center for the Arts, Hudson, WI
Mixed Bag, Wendy Cooper Gallery, Madison, WI
National Prize Show, (Juror: Maxwell Anderson, Director, Whitney Museum), Cambridge Art Assoc., MA
Art Miami, Wendy Cooper Gallery, Miami, FL
Functional/Non-functional, Invitational Exhibition, Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design, Milwaukee, WI
Portable, Embassy Suites, Chicago, IL

2000
Hardware From the Heartland, (Juror: Michelle Grabner), 16 Beaver Group, New York, NY
Making a Mark, Invitational Exhibition, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI
4th National Show, (Juror: Beth Handler, Curator, Museum of Modern Art), Ceres Gallery, New York, NY
Regional VII, (Juror: Jumaane N’Namdi), A.R.C. Gallery, Chicago, IL
Slop Supermarket Showroom Tour 2000, The Pump House Regional Arts Center, La Crosse, WI; Hiestand Galleries, Miami University, Oxford, OH; Shepard College, Shepardstown, WV
Artist of the Week, Wendy Cooper Gallery, Madison, WI
66th Rockford-Midwestern Exhibition, (Juror: James Yood), Rockford Art Museum, Rockford, IL
Tallahassee Florida National Competition, Juried, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
Texas National 2000, (Jurors: The Art Guys), Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX
Culture and Agriculture 2000, Juried, New Visions Gallery, Marshfield, WI
23rd Harper College National Exhibition: Small Works, Juried, Palatine, IL
Benchwork @ Workbench, Workbench Furniture, Madison, WI
43rd Annual Beloit and Vicinity, Juried, Wright Museum of Art, Beloit, WI
Achievement, Solo exhibition, Porter Butts Gallery, Madison, WI

1999
Installation Works, D. Rosenberg Studio, Oregon, WI
First Feats, Invitational, Madison Children’s Museum, Madison, WI
71st Art Show, (Juror: Sara Krajewski, Curator, Madison Art Center), University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
Eating Right, Juried, Portland Center for Contemporary Craft, Portland, OR
42nd Beloit and Vicinity, (Juror: Steve Fleischman, Madison Art Center), Wright Museum of Art, Beloit, WI
NICHE Awards, Juried, Philadelphia Buyers Market of American Craft, PA
Splinters, Juried, University of Wisconsin-Marathon, Wausau, WI

1998
La Petite VI, Juried, Alder Gallery, Eugene, OR
Seventh Biennial Works in Wood, Juried, Chesterton Art Gallery, Chesterton, IN
Wild Things, Juried, Peters Valley Craft Center, Layton, NJ
10th International Contemporary Furniture Fair, Juried, Jacob Javits Center, NY, NY

1997
Endgrain, Juried, Porter Butts Gallery, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
Artful Furniture Exhibition, Invitational, Evanston Art Center, Evanston, IL
69th Art Show, (Juror: Toby Kamps, Curator, Madison Art Center), University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI

1996
Art in Bloom, Invitational, Madison Art Center, Madison, WI
68th Art Show, (Juror: Siri Engberg, Curator, Walker Art Center), University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI

CURATED WEB SITES

www.drawingcenter.org
www.arti